Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Wednesday, May 04, 2011

personal trainer work out

i worked out with a personal trainer tonight.  i already hurt.  yikes.  3.5 miles tomorrow!

Tuesday, May 03, 2011

cry me a river

i am tired.  my runs are slow.  i walk 3-4 times a run.  and my legs feel like lead at the end of the run.  i hate it.  i want my running mojo back.  i blame the elliptical.  it was sooooo much easier. 

Wednesday, October 13, 2010


so i've been reading a lot lately. by a lot i mean reading at least one or two books a week. sometimes three. this is impressive on one front: i have a 9 month old baby. but not impressive on a few: i am a librarian; and i take advantage of my job. i also take two 15 minute breaks a day to pump...and read books that aren't for my library. also, sometimes i stay up really really late so that i can finish a book. right now it's 12: 55 am and i'm up. to be honest its not to finish a book, but ada has this great habit of waking up at 12:35 every night. it's awesome. but back to reading.

i love it. oh yeah, and i'm not reading adult books. i'm reading young adult. they're just so easy and fun and...quick. i feel so efficient and like a fast reader. like i'm accomplishing so much every week. but the down side to all this reading is it's affecting my sleep.

i have been having the strangest dreams lately. the first one was while reading a vampire academy book. guh...teenage angst + vampires of good and bad variety = very weird dreams. i woke up from that glad ada was crying. tonight i started i am number four. about aliens on earth and them getting killed. this dream was strange in it was just the book in movie form. except my life kept getting mixed in. i didn't understand it. but i was so angry i just read about this for 45 minutes and then i was dreaming of it all over again.

i like my sleep. and i like fun dreams, not creepy vampire alien dreams. i might have to start reading fluff before i go to bed.

and ps...running going well. i do six miles sunday. last week was...blah so i'm starting over again. and i am SOOOOO ready for snow so i can bust out my xcountry skis this year. i feel the need. the need for skis. yahoodle!

Saturday, August 07, 2010 11? only day 11?

i made myself run. i told myself a short was already 9. ada wasn't asleep. but i decided to do it anyways. and bob reminded me that i don't have to put ada to sleep. he can do it too. remember that anne! so i went out. i usually do 1/4 mile warm up and 1/4 cool down. but i really wanted this to be a fast run. so i did one block warm up and then ran my usual mile loop. so i ended up doing 1.5 miles. which rocked! it was starting to get dark out. the clouds were threatening. and i didn't want to do it. oh. em. gee! i totally rocked it and had my personal best time for a mile (11.52) and really really enjoyed myself. i had this fantastic voice in my head that when i slowed down they asked me why i need to slow down and it turns out i was just lazy and was...reverting to a slow pace (which i think will work to my advantage in the half hahaha) so i would pick up the pace again. i even did this up hill! anaconda is built on a hill. so i run west first (uphill) and then come back east. i live at the east end of town so i just keep running further into town. it works out and i'm happy to get the "hard" part done first. but if you look at my nike log...the second half is my slow half. oh well.

in other news, ada has been sleeping better at night. she's still waking up, but not every 15 minutes. i'm also working on her putting herself back to sleep. so i look at the clock and she has 8 minutes to cry. if she's still crying, i get up and get her now. 8 minutes because i've noticed if she's cried that long, then she's not going to sleep. usually it's less than 6 minutes. now i give myself the timer because otherwise i feel compelled to get her up. so hopefully we're getting back to sleep nation! although she wakes herself up at 6, she's been going back to sleep until 9:30 or 10. it's GREAT! yay ada!

she is also crawling which is making my days busier. but lots of fun.

i'm trying to get some booties done this weekend for bobs coworker. we'll see how that goes. and i'm working on a hat for ada. then i think i'll start her sweater...the owlet. hopefully it's ready for fall :) otherwise ellie belly will get a fall sweater. ha!

Thursday, August 05, 2010

why i didn't run tonight

it's rain. not snow as it appears.

caffeine? cold? dearl god i wish i knew!

with all of the traveling we had been doing, ada had lost her sleep schedule. so we've been working on it. however, after a week at home, i thought she had found it again. but last night, starting at 11:30 she woke up. then at 11:15, then 12:00 then 12:47, 1:45, and 3. oh and 6, 8 and 10 am. it was rough. but i don't know what is causing this. first i thought it was just being home. but she had two awesome nights of sleep. then i thought well maybe she gets cold, so i wrap her up nice and tight. but then i was laying in bed with her, and i think it might be caffeine! yesterday i had a homemade frappuccino. and she had an awful night. and sunday i made everyone frappuccinos. and she had a similar sleep pattern. when i was in gillette, lex and i hit up starbucks...and she didn't sleep will there. so perhaps i'm testing this theory by not having a frappuccino today (and i seriously wanted one after last night!) so hopefully this is what's going on and we'll go back to regular sleep. sad day...i guess i'll have to switch to decaf :)

or maybe it's milk. its the only time i drink milk. huh. i'm stumped

Wednesday, August 04, 2010

day 10?

day 10: 25 minutes running, 5 minute warm up, 5 minute cool down 2.45 miles with the warm up but without the cool down. 2.75 miles with cool down.

same old run, same old route. but i have a little following of two boys. they asked where i was running to two days ago. i told them the park and they were satisfied with that. today they wanted to make sure i was going to the park and which park. then they wanted to know if i came back the same way and i told them no i usually come back along the creek. did they want me to come back this way. and they asked why. i told them...i donno. but they were satisfied with that answer and said yes. so i did. and they weren't there :) but that's okay. it was an incredibly run because i didn't want to do it in the first place. but i did it. i wanted to walk and i didn't. i just kept going. that was awesome :) and i felt so good when i got back home. bob had fed ada and i went to the roof to take pictures of the roof...because it's damaged...again. then i gave ada a bath, fed her and put her to sleep where she has been blissful since. yay :) it was a good day